Is Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice Vegetarian?

Description
This orange juice offers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, pulp-free texture; reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and suitability for breakfast or cocktails. Common comments mention milder, less sharp taste than fresh‑squeezed and appreciation from pulp‑averse drinkers, though some find it less intense than fresh juice for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This orange juice offers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, pulp-free texture; reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and suitability for breakfast or cocktails. Common comments mention milder, less sharp taste than fresh‑squeezed and appreciation from pulp‑averse drinkers, though some find it less intense than fresh juice for everyday use.
Ingredients
Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice, Acid Reduced Orange Juice, Calcium Citrate (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice, Beta-carotene (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)
Check Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


