Is Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium citrate

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This orange juice offers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, pulp-free texture; reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and suitability for breakfast or cocktails. Common comments mention milder, less sharp taste than fresh‑squeezed and appreciation from pulp‑averse drinkers, though some find it less intense than fresh juice for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice, Acid Reduced Orange Juice, Calcium Citrate (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice, Beta-carotene (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)

Check Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice is available at 13 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go
Vegan? Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid 100% Juice Orange No Pulp with Vitamins A and C 52 fl oz Bottle, Fruit Juice | Spoonful