Is Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid No Pulp 100% Pure Orange Juice 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium citrate

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice, Acid Reduced Orange Juice, Calcium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), And Beta-carotene, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice

Check Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid No Pulp 100% Pure Orange Juice 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tropicana Pure Premium Low Acid No Pulp 100% Pure Orange Juice 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking