Is Tropiclean Deshedding Lime & Coconut Pet Shampoo for Dogs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha-hydroxy acid
- vitamin b5
- 6 fatty acid
alpha-hydroxy acid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All products are formed with 70% organic Ingredients and contain 100% naturally derived Ingredients, plus all packaging is made from 50% recycled material and is 100% recyclable!Purified water, mild coconut cleanser, avena sativa oatmeal, organic extracts of (pomegranate, chamomile, lime, awapuhi, blueberry), omega 3 & 6 fatty acid, vitamin E, hydrolyzed plant protein, fragrance, alpha-hydroxy acid, vitamin B5.
Check Tropiclean Deshedding Lime & Coconut Pet Shampoo for Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropiclean Deshedding Lime & Coconut Pet Shampoo for Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Where to buy
Tropiclean Deshedding Lime & Coconut Pet Shampoo for Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


