Is TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT & NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CANE SUGAR, FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE WAFER [SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL &/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), KONA BLEND COFFEE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL & ANNATTO COLORS.
Check TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


