Is TROYER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, SMOKEY BACON, SMOKEY BACON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- textured soy flour
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, RED #3, RED #40), SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check TROYER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, SMOKEY BACON, SMOKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROYER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, SMOKEY BACON, SMOKEY BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


