Is Troyer Onion & Garlic Pit Smoked Summer Sausage, Onion & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC.

Check Troyer Onion & Garlic Pit Smoked Summer Sausage, Onion & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep