Is Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- malt
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm and/or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto [Color]), Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Malt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Annatto (Color). Contains Wheat, Soy, and Milk. Made on the same equipment as other products which contain Peanuts, Eggs, Sesame, and Tree Nuts.
Check Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru-Blue Cheddar Cheese Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


