Is Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g Lactose Free?

Description
Robust savory and aromatic profile with a smooth, creamy texture that softens when heated; commonly used to top bread, rolls, vegetables, seafood, pasta, or as a finishing melt. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience and spreadability in bulk form, with occasional comments about overly strong or artificial taste.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory and aromatic profile with a smooth, creamy texture that softens when heated; commonly used to top bread, rolls, vegetables, seafood, pasta, or as a finishing melt. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience and spreadability in bulk form, with occasional comments about overly strong or artificial taste.
Ingredients
Margarine (63.7%) [Vegetable Oils and Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (322) [Soy-Derived], 471), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a) and Antioxidant (307b)], Water, Butter (9.6%) Cream (from Milk) (min. 80% Milk Fat), Garlic Granules (8.2%), Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Parsley.
Check Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


