Is Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 160a
  • 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and aromatic profile with a smooth, creamy texture that softens when heated; commonly used to top bread, rolls, vegetables, seafood, pasta, or as a finishing melt. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience and spreadability in bulk form, with occasional comments about overly strong or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Margarine (63.7%) [Vegetable Oils and Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (322) [Soy-Derived], 471), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a) and Antioxidant (307b)], Water, Butter (9.6%) Cream (from Milk) (min. 80% Milk Fat), Garlic Granules (8.2%), Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Parsley.

Check Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingTopping