Is Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g Soy Free?

Description
Robust savory and aromatic profile with a smooth, creamy texture that softens when heated; commonly used to top bread, rolls, vegetables, seafood, pasta, or as a finishing melt. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience and spreadability in bulk form, with occasional comments about overly strong or artificial taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soy-derived
- 322
soy-derived
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory and aromatic profile with a smooth, creamy texture that softens when heated; commonly used to top bread, rolls, vegetables, seafood, pasta, or as a finishing melt. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience and spreadability in bulk form, with occasional comments about overly strong or artificial taste.
Ingredients
Margarine (63.7%) [Vegetable Oils and Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (322) [Soy-Derived], 471), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a) and Antioxidant (307b)], Water, Butter (9.6%) Cream (from Milk) (min. 80% Milk Fat), Garlic Granules (8.2%), Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Parsley.
Check Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


