Is Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh In White and Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Strawberries, milk chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin, vanilla powder), white chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla powder). Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh In White and Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh In White and Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


