Is Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Soft-chewy fruit pieces encased in a smooth, sweet coating combine bright berry tang with creamy sweetness; texture contrasts are noted. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, added to trail mix, used as a dessert garnish, or included in gift tins. Reviews mention consistent fruit flavor, variable coating thickness, and portability.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-chewy fruit pieces encased in a smooth, sweet coating combine bright berry tang with creamy sweetness; texture contrasts are noted. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, added to trail mix, used as a dessert garnish, or included in gift tins. Reviews mention consistent fruit flavor, variable coating thickness, and portability.
Ingredients
Strawberries, Milk Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


