Is Tru Taste Deluxe Specialty Belgian Waffles Vanilla Protein Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Water, Pea Protein*, Coconut Flour*, Tapioca Flour*, 100% Canadian Maple Syrup*, Ground Flax Seed*, Apple Cider Vinegar, Baking Powder*, Aluminum Free Baking Soda* Organic* Ingredients: Lait De Coco*, Eau, Protéines De Pois*, Farine De Coco*, Farine De Tapioca*, Sirop D'érable 100% Canadien*, Graines De Lin Moulues*, Vinaigre De Cidre De Pomme*, Poudre à Pâte Sans Aluminium*, Bicarbonate De Soude Sans Aluminium* Biologique*

Check Tru Taste Deluxe Specialty Belgian Waffles Vanilla Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Pancake, Cookie, Bar

Flavor
NeutralVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go