Is Trubar Plant Based Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavors
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Blend (tapioca Fiber, Cassava Root Flour), Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Almonds, Organic Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Chocolate Liquor**, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Butter**, Vanilla Extract**, Cashews. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds and Cashews).
Check Trubar Plant Based Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trubar Plant Based Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


