Is TRUBAR PRO Plant Based Protein Bar High Protein Cake It 'Til You Make It Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA FIBER, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ALMONDS, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, COCOA POWDER**, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CASHEWS.

Check TRUBAR PRO Plant Based Protein Bar High Protein Cake It 'Til You Make It against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep