No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Trucchi's Supermarkets Cheese Curls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Sunflower, Soybean, Or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Whey, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Yellow Lake #5). Contains Milk.

Check Trucchi's Supermarkets Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trucchi's Supermarkets Cheese Curls | Spoonful