Is True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shreds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT BLEND (WATER, OAT FIBER), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), CULTURES. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS (CASHEWS).

Check True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSalad
Pescatarian? True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shreds | Spoonful