This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Pepper Jack Style Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (water, Oat Fiber), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Konjac, Crushed Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Ground Habanero Pepper, Lactic Acid, Annatto (for Color), Yeast Extract, Cultures.

Check True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Pepper Jack Style Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? True Goodness By Meijer Dairy Free Pepper Jack Style Slices | Spoonful