Is True Goodness Organic Cocoa Hazelnut Puffs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor of turmeric
- natural flavor of vanilla
natural flavor of turmeric
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
organic cane sugar, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic hazelnuts, organic cocoa butter, organic skimmed milk, organic cocoa powder, organic sunflower lecithin, natural flavor of vanilla, organic corn flour, organic oat flour, organic cane sugar, organic carrot concentrate, natural flavor of turmeric and paprika, salt
Check True Goodness Organic Cocoa Hazelnut Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Goodness Organic Cocoa Hazelnut Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


