Is True Goodness Vanilla Coconut-Based Yogurt Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut cream

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream, Stabilizer (Inulin, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tara Gum, Pectin), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Seed, Beta Carotene (Color). Contains: Coconut. Made in a facility that processes tree nuts.

Check True Goodness Vanilla Coconut-Based Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping