Is True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch Vegan?

Description
Fruit-punch flavored powdered mix produces a bright, sweet-tart beverage with a smooth, slightly grainy mouthfeel; families typically stir it into water for lunchboxes, parties, or travel. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, kid-approved taste, and ease of mixing, while some report occasional clumping, variable sweetness, and packaging value concerns by users.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- retinyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a
- natural flavor
retinyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-punch flavored powdered mix produces a bright, sweet-tart beverage with a smooth, slightly grainy mouthfeel; families typically stir it into water for lunchboxes, parties, or travel. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, kid-approved taste, and ease of mixing, while some report occasional clumping, variable sweetness, and packaging value concerns by users.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Fruit Powders (Maltodextrin, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Cherry), Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate).
Check True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Beverage · Powder


