Is True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavor

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-punch flavored powdered mix produces a bright, sweet-tart beverage with a smooth, slightly grainy mouthfeel; families typically stir it into water for lunchboxes, parties, or travel. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, kid-approved taste, and ease of mixing, while some report occasional clumping, variable sweetness, and packaging value concerns by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Fruit Powders (Maltodextrin, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Cherry), Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate).

Check True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go