Is TRUE-MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5.75LBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed whey
- non- dry milk
- caseinate
- micellar casein
- whey isolate
- milk isolate
- calcium caseinate
- whey concentrate
- lecithin
- natural & artificial flavors
hydrolyzed whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Matrix Consisting Of (Whey Concentrate,calcium Caseinate, Milk Isolate, Whey Isolate, Micellar Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey , Eggwhites, Glutamine Peptides), Maltodextrin, Sunflowerpowder (Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Caseinate,mono- & Di-glycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalciumphosphate, Soy Lecithin And Tocopherols), Cocoa Powderprocessed With Alkali, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polydextrose, Mct Powder (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Non- Dry Milk,disodium Phosphate, And Silicon Dioxide), Lecithin, Cellulosegum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Acesulfame, Sucralose
Check TRUE-MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5.75LBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUE-MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5.75LBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRUE-MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5.75LBS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


