Is True Pancake High Protein Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Vanilla: Almond meal (34%), Whey protein concentrate (NZ) (30%), Milk protein concentrate (NZ) (10%), Organic desiccated coconut (8%), Baking powder (Aluminium free), Organic psyllium husk, Organic inulin, Natural vanilla flavour, Vanilla bean powder, Vegetable gum, Organic stevia, Sunflower lecithin (Trace). Contains Almonds, Milk.

Check True Pancake High Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep