Is True Pancake High Protein Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
natural vanilla flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Vanilla: Almond meal (34%), Whey protein concentrate (NZ) (30%), Milk protein concentrate (NZ) (10%), Organic desiccated coconut (8%), Baking powder (Aluminium free), Organic psyllium husk, Organic inulin, Natural vanilla flavour, Vanilla bean powder, Vegetable gum, Organic stevia, Sunflower lecithin (Trace). Contains Almonds, Milk.

Check True Pancake High Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? True Pancake High Protein Blend | Spoonful