Is True Sea Moss Green Powder & Organic Irish Sea Moss Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- other natural mixed berry flavor
- lipase
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wholefood & Prebiotic Blend: Organic Wheat Grass (leaf) Powder, Organic Alfalfa (aerial), Organic Inulin, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella (cracked Cell Wall) (chlorella Vulgaris). Fiber Blend: Organic Flax Seed (flax) Powder (linum Usitatissimum). Antioxidant Blend: Acai Juice Powder, Moringa Leaf Powder (moringa Oleifera), Pomegranate Fruit Juice Powder. Adaptogen Herb Blend: Ashwagandha Root Powder (withania Somnifera), Siberian Ginseng Leaf Powder (eleutherococcus Senticosus), Rhodiola Extract (rhodiola Rosea) Root. Metabolism & Cleanse Blend: Apple Cider Vinegar Powder, Green Tea Leaf Extract (std. 50% Polyphenols), Organic Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder, Dandelion Greens Powder (leaf) (taraxacum Officinale), Reishi Mushroom (fruit Body) (ganoderma Lingzhi), Lemon Juice Powder. Immunity Boosting Mushroom Blend: Turkey Tail Mushroom (coriolus Versicolor) (mycelium), Milk Thistle (silybum Marianum) (whole Plant), Burdock Root Powder (arctium Lappa), Echinacea (echinacea Angustifolia) (root), Elderberry Extract (sambucus Nigra) (fruit). Digestive Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Amylase, Cellulase. Probiotic Blend: Bacillus Coagulans, Bacillus Subtilis. Other Ingredients: Natural Mixed Berry Flavor, Citric Acid, Stevia Extract (rebaudioside A).
Check True Sea Moss Green Powder & Organic Irish Sea Moss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Sea Moss Green Powder & Organic Irish Sea Moss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


