Is True Sea Moss Green Powder & Organic Irish Sea Moss Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amylase
- other natural mixed berry flavor
- lipase
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wholefood & Prebiotic Blend: Organic Wheat Grass (leaf) Powder, Organic Alfalfa (aerial), Organic Inulin, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella (cracked Cell Wall) (chlorella Vulgaris). Fiber Blend: Organic Flax Seed (flax) Powder (linum Usitatissimum). Antioxidant Blend: Acai Juice Powder, Moringa Leaf Powder (moringa Oleifera), Pomegranate Fruit Juice Powder. Adaptogen Herb Blend: Ashwagandha Root Powder (withania Somnifera), Siberian Ginseng Leaf Powder (eleutherococcus Senticosus), Rhodiola Extract (rhodiola Rosea) Root. Metabolism & Cleanse Blend: Apple Cider Vinegar Powder, Green Tea Leaf Extract (std. 50% Polyphenols), Organic Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder, Dandelion Greens Powder (leaf) (taraxacum Officinale), Reishi Mushroom (fruit Body) (ganoderma Lingzhi), Lemon Juice Powder. Immunity Boosting Mushroom Blend: Turkey Tail Mushroom (coriolus Versicolor) (mycelium), Milk Thistle (silybum Marianum) (whole Plant), Burdock Root Powder (arctium Lappa), Echinacea (echinacea Angustifolia) (root), Elderberry Extract (sambucus Nigra) (fruit). Digestive Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Amylase, Cellulase. Probiotic Blend: Bacillus Coagulans, Bacillus Subtilis. Other Ingredients: Natural Mixed Berry Flavor, Citric Acid, Stevia Extract (rebaudioside A).
Check True Sea Moss Green Powder & Organic Irish Sea Moss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Sea Moss Green Powder & Organic Irish Sea Moss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


