Is Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, TOCOPHEROLS TO PRESERVE), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, CANDY CANE PIECES (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RADISH AND BEET JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go