Is Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, TOCOPHEROLS TO PRESERVE), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, CANDY CANE PIECES (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RADISH AND BEET JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


