Is Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, TOCOPHEROLS TO PRESERVE), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, CANDY CANE PIECES (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RADISH AND BEET JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


