Is Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, TOCOPHEROLS TO PRESERVE), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, CANDY CANE PIECES (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RADISH AND BEET JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffettes De France Peppermint Cocoa Truffle Dusted With Cocoa Powder, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


