Is Truffettes De France Truffles Natural Dusted With Cocoa Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • milk, soy
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

milk, soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These truffles offer a deep rounded flavor with a velvety center and a delicate powdery exterior; reviewers note consistent quality, elegant packaging, and indulgent portions. They are commonly enjoyed as an after dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or arranged on dessert plates and gift boxes for special occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Palm), Sugar, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Emulsifier; Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy (lecithin). May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Truffettes De France Truffles Natural Dusted With Cocoa Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truffettes De France Truffles Natural Dusted With Cocoa Powder is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
Snacking