Is TRUFFLE EGG COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, TRUFFLE EGG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy cream
whole milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, WHOLE MILK, DAIRY CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).

Check TRUFFLE EGG COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, TRUFFLE EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? TRUFFLE EGG COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, TRUFFLE EGG | Spoonful