Is Truffle Goat's Milk Cheese With Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized goat's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Cultivated Field Mushrooms, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Black Pepper Shell, Natural Carob Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Rice Starch, Natural Truffle Flavor, Bacterial Culture, Black Summer Truffle, Artificial Flavors, Herbs, Microbial Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Truffle Goat's Milk Cheese With Truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Truffle Goat's Milk Cheese With Truffles | Spoonful