Is Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture
- milk
- cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
black truffle salt (salt, artificial truffle flavor, truffles canola oil), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheese flavor (parmesan cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture, salt, enzymes], sodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), corn starch, dried cane syrup, black garlic powder, cellulose, spices, garlic, lemon powder (concentrated lemon juice, lemon oil), onion, artificial truffle flavored oil (olive oil, artificial truffle flavor, natural flavor). contains milk. packed by
Check Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


