Is Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture
  • cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

black truffle salt (salt, artificial truffle flavor, truffles canola oil), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheese flavor (parmesan cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture, salt, enzymes], sodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), corn starch, dried cane syrup, black garlic powder, cellulose, spices, garlic, lemon powder (concentrated lemon juice, lemon oil), onion, artificial truffle flavored oil (olive oil, artificial truffle flavor, natural flavor). contains milk. packed by

Check Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep