Is truffle pigs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nicaragua cocoa mass, cane sugar, coconut oil, nicaragua cocoa butter, full fat milk powder, sunflower lecithin, natural peppermint flavour. contains: milk. may contain: soy, peanuts, tree nuts, eggs. calories/ cal total fat/lipi saturated /sa ingrédients: nicaragua cacao, sucre de canne, huile de coco, nicaragua beurre de cacao, poudre de lait écrémé, lécithine de tournesol, naturel menthe poivrée arômes. cholesterol / c contient:lait. peut contenir: soja, arachides, noix, des oeufs. trans fat 0 sodium / sodiu carbohydrate/ fair fibre /fibres & sugars/ sucres includes 14 g a slave free prepared in canada • préparé au canada protein / protéine vitamin d 0 mg hagensborg chocolates ltd. 101-3686 bonneville place, burnaby, b.c. canada v3n 4t6. 1.877.554.7763 www.hagensborg.com potassium 225 mg calcium 40 mg iron/fer 1 mg "percent daily values are a 5% or less is a little, 15% or mc "5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou ort we travel to remote farms in nicaragua and snuffle out kily from farmers and pay them a premium above norld r single origin cacao is grown wildly on their farms ertilizers or pesticides 31044

Check truffle pigs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking