Is TRUFFLE SALAMI NUGGETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: dextrose, black summer truffle mix

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE MIX [BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, TRUFFLE JUICE (WATER, CARAMEL, ALGINATE), FLAVORING, SALT], WINE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE

Check TRUFFLE SALAMI NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich