Is TRUFFLE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE TRUFFLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHITE TRUFFLE CONCENTRATE IN OLIVE OIL), RED WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, PINE NUTS (TREE NUTS), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, FREEZE DRIED MUSHROOMS, GROUND WALNUTS (TREE NUTS), SHALLOTS, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT)

Check TRUFFLE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRUFFLE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSnacking