Is TRUFFLE SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE TRUFFLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHITE TRUFFLE CONCENTRATE IN OLIVE OIL), RED WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, PINE NUTS (TREE NUTS), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, FREEZE DRIED MUSHROOMS, GROUND WALNUTS (TREE NUTS), SHALLOTS, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT)

Check TRUFFLE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRUFFLE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSnacking