Is Truffles 260 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • partially skimmed milk powder
  • powdered cream
  • milk fat
  • chocolate - cocoa mass min
  • e492
  • sorbitols
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango) In Different Parts, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E476, Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Powdered Cream, Cocoa With Reduced Fat Content, Partially Skimmed Milk Powder, Partly Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soya, Rape), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Ethyl Alcohol, Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rum, Whey Powder, Cocoa Mass, Almonds, Nuts, Peanuts, Humectants: Sorbitols, Invertase, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E492, Milk Fat, Flavours, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 43%, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, The Product May Contain Eggs, Cereals Containing Gluten

Check Truffles 260 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking