Is Truffles 260 g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e492
- sorbitols
e492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango) In Different Parts, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E476, Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Powdered Cream, Cocoa With Reduced Fat Content, Partially Skimmed Milk Powder, Partly Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soya, Rape), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Ethyl Alcohol, Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rum, Whey Powder, Cocoa Mass, Almonds, Nuts, Peanuts, Humectants: Sorbitols, Invertase, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E492, Milk Fat, Flavours, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 43%, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, The Product May Contain Eggs, Cereals Containing Gluten
Check Truffles 260 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffles 260 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


