Is TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat milk
- whole milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
non-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALL NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INVERT SUGAR, ALL NATURAL WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COLORS FROM VEGETABLES, INVERTASTE, SALT
Check TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Bigelow Herbal Tea, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


