Is TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALL NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INVERT SUGAR, ALL NATURAL WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COLORS FROM VEGETABLES, INVERTASTE, SALT
Check TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Bigelow Herbal Tea, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


