Is Truly Berry Punch Hard Seltzer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A berry-forward hard seltzer offering bright, sweet fruit flavor with moderate carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled from cans at casual gatherings, barbecues, or poolside as an easy-drinking choice for social occasions. Customer reviews mention pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, variable flavor intensity, and reliable portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A berry-forward hard seltzer offering bright, sweet fruit flavor with moderate carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled from cans at casual gatherings, barbecues, or poolside as an easy-drinking choice for social occasions. Customer reviews mention pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, variable flavor intensity, and reliable portability.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Sweetener.
Check Truly Berry Punch Hard Seltzer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truly Berry Punch Hard Seltzer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
About this product
Beverage · Can


