Is Truly Black Cherry Hard Seltzer Alcoholic Water Vegetarian?

Description
Black cherry flavor comes through with a bright, fruity sweetness and crisp, highly carbonated mouthfeel; consumers commonly sip chilled at gatherings, poolside, or as a mixer for simple cocktails. Reviewers cite pronounced cherry notes, refreshing effervescence, portability, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or varying sweetness levels and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- sucrose
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Black cherry flavor comes through with a bright, fruity sweetness and crisp, highly carbonated mouthfeel; consumers commonly sip chilled at gatherings, poolside, or as a mixer for simple cocktails. Reviewers cite pronounced cherry notes, refreshing effervescence, portability, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or varying sweetness levels and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Alcohol (from Sugar), Ethyl Lactate, Flavouring, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sucrose (Cane Sugar), Carbon Dioxide
Check Truly Black Cherry Hard Seltzer Alcoholic Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truly Black Cherry Hard Seltzer Alcoholic Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Cherry Limeade 17oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Truly Black Cherry Hard Seltzer Alcoholic Water is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


