Is TRULY GOOD FOODS, SWEET TOOTH SNACK MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium stearate
- sucrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [ SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SUGAR, COLORING (BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE #1)] GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC), BUTTER TOASTED PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT) RAISINS, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS, (ALMONDS, HONEY NUT COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING), LECITHIN (PROCESSING ACID), TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, XANTHUM GUM), PEANUT OIL], CASHEW SPLITS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), FILBERTS.
Check TRULY GOOD FOODS, SWEET TOOTH SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRULY GOOD FOODS, SWEET TOOTH SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Pouch


