Is TRULY GOOD FOODS, SWEET TOOTH SNACK MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • butter toasted peanuts
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [ SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SUGAR, COLORING (BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE #1)] GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC), BUTTER TOASTED PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT) RAISINS, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS, (ALMONDS, HONEY NUT COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING), LECITHIN (PROCESSING ACID), TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, XANTHUM GUM), PEANUT OIL], CASHEW SPLITS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), FILBERTS.

Check TRULY GOOD FOODS, SWEET TOOTH SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping