Is Truly Watermelon Cucumber Margarita Style Hard Seltzer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% of Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Cucumber Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Agave Nectar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Sweetener, Pear Juice Color.
Check Truly Watermelon Cucumber Margarita Style Hard Seltzer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truly Watermelon Cucumber Margarita Style Hard Seltzer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
White Claw Hard Seltzer Black Cherry
WATERMELON, GRAPE, APPLE & RASPBERRY FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR HARD CANDY, WATERMELON, GRAPE, APPLE & RASPBERRY
White Claw Natural Lime Hard Seltzer
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
About this product
Beverage · Can


